hit ENTER TO SEARCH
May 2021
5 MIN READ

Tap Bursary Competition 2020-2021 results

See the results of this year's online competition, a global affair with students from Canada, Malaysia, Singapore, Mexico, South Africa, Italy, Spain, Ireland and the U.K.



 

Congratulations to the Winners of the 2020-2021 Tap Bursary competition

Junior Section:

WINNER: Craig Noaks     TEACHER: Simone Castle      SCHOOL: Stagestruck Academy

Senior Section:

WINNER: Abbie Elmes     TEACHER: Aaron Lissimore    SCHOOL: The Company Performing Arts

This year a total of 191 entries were received and the competition was a truly global affair with students from Canada, Malaysia, Singapore, Mexico, South Africa, Italy, Spain, Ireland and the U.K. Our adjudicators: Pauline Ash (Tap & Modern Examiner and member of the Tap Faculty Committee), Alex Larder (West End performer and multiple IDO Tap Champion) and Charlie Stemp (West End Performer, WhatsOnStage Award and Theatre World Award Winner) confirmed that the standard of entries were high, with both the Junior and Senior section being very competitive.

For the full list of results please see below.

JUNIOR SECTION


WINNER: Craig Noaks     

TEACHER: Simone Castle     

SCHOOL: Stagestruck Academy

RUNNER UP: Calista Manders     

TEACHER: Alison Comley     

SCHOOL: Julie Sianne Theatre Arts

SPECIAL COMMENDATION
TEACHER
SCHOOL
Lillia Lawton
Aaron Lissimore  
The Company Performing Arts
Harriet Hewitt-Dyke  
 Andrea Ashton
Corraine Collins Dance Studio
Jude Feltham  
Charlotte Lympany  
Mainstage Performing Arts
Madeleine Dunleavy
Corraine Collins
Corraine Collins Dance Studio
 Lydia-Mae Locke
N/A  
The Classique School of Dance Ltd
Angela Ferraz
Kalli Ann Cheatle
DPA Academy of Dance & Performing Arts

Mackenzie Alexander
Jo Cockburn
Totnes School of Dance
Matilda Robison  
Lauren Hume 
Gemma Short School of Dance and Theatre Arts
Macauley Clifton
Amanda Clifton  
Mandy Godding’s Theatre Arts


SENIOR SECTION

WINNER: Abbie Elmes      

TEACHER: Aaron Lissimore      

SCHOOL: The Company Performing Arts

RUNNER UP: Harry Stanton      

TEACHER: Kerry Buckby     

SCHOOL: Kilburn School of Dance

SPECIAL COMMENDATION: Shakira Robinson     

TEACHER: Aaron Lissimore     

SCHOOL: The Company Performing Arts

SPECIAL COMMENDATION: Jessica Hirst     

TEACHER: Emma Coombs     

SCHOOL: The Emma Coombs Dance Academy

SPECIAL COMMENDATION: Layla Armstrong-Hughes     

TEACHER: Julie Armstrong     

SCHOOL: The Dance Studio

SPECIAL COMMENDATION: Kandi Green     

TEACHER: Michaela Headford     

SCHOOL: Junior Masters

SPECIAL COMMENDATION: Beth Wheatley     

TEACHER: Michelle Shuttleworth     

SCHOOL: Dance Network

SPECIAL COMMENDATION: Ronalee Galhena     

TEACHER: Kerry Buckby     

SCHOOL: Kilburn School of Dance

SPECIAL COMMENDATION: Harley-Rose Curtis     

TEACHER: Maxine Percy     

SCHOOL: North Star Academy

 

The Tap Faculty would like to extend our congratulations to all the competitors and thank teachers for their continued support.


Watch the results below:



Related News

View all